Contact: sourcetostream@trca.ca

Conference Program

presenter delivers talk at 2023 Source to Stream Conference

Source to Stream 2024 Program

 

DAY ONE:
Tuesday March 26, 2024

TRACK 1 (Hall A)

8:00 to 8:45 a.m.

REGISTRATION (Main Lobby)

8:45 to 9:00 a.m.

OPENING REMARKS (Hall A)

9:00 to 10:00 a.m.

Urban Water Policies and Practices for a Changing Climate

Presenter:
Howard Neukrug, Founding Director, The Water Center at University of Pennsylvania

10:00 to 10:30 a.m.

What Line is it Anyway? Considerations for Climate Change and Stormwater Infrastructure in Floodplain Mapping

Presenter:
Shawna Chambers, City of London​
VIEW ABSTRACT

10:30 to 11:00 a.m.

NETWORKING BREAK

11:00 to 11:30 a.m.

Stormwater Receiver Based Monitoring– A partnership between City of London and Upper Thames River Conservation Authority (UTRCA)

Presenters:
Adrienne Sones, City of London; Laura Flynn, UTRCA
VIEW ABSTRACT

11:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Assessing Impacts of Stormwater and Wastewater Inputs on Receiving Water Quality in a Rural Community: Lessons Learned from a Pilot Monitoring Program

Presenters:
Aisha Chiandet and Nikki Priestman, Severn Sound Environmental Association
VIEW ABSTRACT

12:00 to 1:15 p.m.

LUNCH BUFFET (Seating located in Halls B through E)

1:15 to 1:45 p.m.

Smart Blue Roof Implementation Project

Presenter:
James Cowan, Credit Valley Conservation
VIEW ABSTRACT

1:45 to 2:15 p.m.

Engineering Green Roofs for Stormwater Management

Presenter:
Karen Liu, Next Level Stormwater Management​
VIEW ABSTRACT

2:15 to 2:45 p.m.

Performance Results of Two New Technologies for Mitigating Storm Sewer Flooding​

Presenters:
Abe Mouaket and Kristina Hausmanis, City of Toronto​
VIEW ABSTRACT

2:45 to 3:15 p.m.

NETWORKING BREAK

3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Dry Pond Optimization Through Sub-surface Infiltration Facility Integration – KD03 (Barrie, ON)

Presenters:
Chris Denich, Aquafor Beech Ltd.; Chandler Eves, Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority (LSRCA)​
VIEW ABSTRACT

3:45 to 4:15 p.m.

Evaluating the Effect of Residential Catchment Maturity on Phosphorus Export Coefficients in Ontario

Presenter:
Sheida Moin, Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority (LSRCA)​
VIEW ABSTRACT

4:15 to 6:30 p.m.

NETWORKING RECEPTION (Main Lobby)

TRACK 2 (Hall F)

8:00 to 8:45 a.m.

REGISTRATION (Main Lobby)

8:45 to 9:00 a.m.

OPENING REMARKS (Hall F)

9:00 to 10:00 a.m.

Naturalization of the Don River Mouth: A Component of the ​Port Lands Flood Protection Project, Toronto, ON

Presenters:
Ken Dion and Netami Stuart, Waterfront Toronto
VIEW ABSTRACT

10:00 to 10:30 a.m.

Chedoke Creek Targeted Dredge Supporting Cootes Paradise ​Long-term Vision

Presenters:
Ron Scheckenberger, Scheckenberger and Associates Ltd; Tim Crowley, City of Hamilton)​
VIEW ABSTRACT

10:30 to 11:00 a.m.

NETWORKING BREAK

11:00 to 11:30 a.m.

Managing Stormwater Ponds: A Comprehensive Approach ​to Fish “Rescues”

Presenter:
Danny McIsaac, GEMS
VIEW ABSTRACT

11:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Ecosystem Restoration in Urban Stream Management Corridors to Stimulate Mental Health Recovery and Community Revival

Presenter:
David Bidelspach, RiverSHARED​
VIEW ABSTRACT

12:00 to 1:15 p.m.

LUNCH BUFFET (Seating located in Halls B through E)

1:15 to 1:45 p.m.

Developing Stormwater Pond Sediment Accumulation Assessment Best Practices

Presenter:
David Lembcke, Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority (LSRCA)
VIEW ABSTRACT

1:45 to 2:15 p.m.

An Urban Natural Channel Design Case Study: Converting Aging Concrete Infrastructure to a Natural Channel in Brampton

Presenter:
Jeremi Madsen, Toronto and Region Conservation Authority (TRCA)
VIEW ABSTRACT

2:15 to 2:45 p.m.

Can You Meet Numeric Turbidity Discharge Limits?

Presenter:
Eddie Snell, Applied Polymer Systems
VIEW ABSTRACT

2:45 to 3:15 p.m.

NETWORKING BREAK

3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Lessons Learned from the Highway 407 ETR – How Coal Tar Free Asphalt and Street Sweeping Practices could Minimize Municipal SWM Pond Sediment Removal and Disposal Costs

Presenters:
Francine Kelly-Hooper, GHD; Jose Herrera, 407 ETR​
VIEW ABSTRACT

3:45 to 4:15 p.m.

Innovations in Circular Economy for Stream Restoration and Navigational Sediment Dredging Projects

Presenters:
Meggen Janes, Geosyntec; Jeroen Van Den Berg, Netics BV​
VIEW ABSTRACT

4:15 to 6:30 p.m.

NETWORKING RECEPTION (Main Lobby)

DAY TWO:
Wednesday March 27, 2024

 

 

TRACK 1 (Hall A)

8:00 to 9:00 a.m.

REGISTRATION (Main Lobby)

9:00 to 10:00 a.m.

Nature-Based Solutions as “Second Nature”

Presenter:
Joanna Eyquem, Intact Centre on Climate Adaptation, University of Waterloo
VIEW ABSTRACT

10:00 to 10:30 a.m.

Green Rainwater Infrastructure Performance Monitoring in the City of Vancouver

Presenter:
Cassandra Humes, City of Vancouver​
VIEW ABSTRACT

10:30 to 11:00 a.m.

NETWORKING BREAK

11:00 to 11:30 a.m.

Leveraging Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Aging Infrastructure

Presenter:
Marya Jetten, Jacobs​
VIEW ABSTRACT

11:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Data-Driven Stormwater Management for Climate Resilience (Using AI)

Presenter:
Abhijeet Patel, WSP
VIEW ABSTRACT

12:00 to 1:15 p.m.

LUNCH BUFFET (Seating located in Halls B through E)

1:15 to 1:45 p.m.

Underground Stormwater Management: Lessons Learned Through the Development of Policy, Procedure, and Standards for Non-Conventional Municipally Assumed Stormwater Management Facilities (SWMFs)

Presenters:
Rebecca Turbitt, Resilient Consulting Corporation; Saad Yousaf, City of Vaughan
VIEW ABSTRACT

1:45 to 2:15 p.m.

Orange Memorial Park Multi-Jurisdictional Storm Water Project, South San Francisco, CA

Presenter:
Linda Maley, Atlantis International Corporation Inc.​
VIEW ABSTRACT

2:15 to 2:45 p.m.

Expanding Peel’s Asset Management Program – Undertaking a Green Infrastructure Inventory and Condition Assessment on Region of Peel Properties

Presenters:
Alexandra Veglio, Credit Valley Conservation (CVC); Chris Despins, Region of Peel
VIEW ABSTRACT

2:45 to 3:15 p.m.

NETWORKING BREAK

3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Discovering the Value of Stormwater Green Infrastructure: Benefits, Costs, and Practical Implementation

Presenter:
Cassidy Morgan, Greenland Consulting Engineers​
VIEW ABSTRACT

3:45 to 4:15 p.m.

Sustainability in Green Infrastructure Maintenance

Presenter:
Jen-Sion Tan, City of Toronto
VIEW ABSTRACT

TRACK 2 (Hall F)

8:00 to 9:00 a.m.

REGISTRATION (Main Lobby)

9:00 to 9:30 a.m.

Resilience, Adaption to Climate Change and Natural Channel Design: Moving from Form-Based Design to Function-Based Design

Presenter:
Paul Villard, Geo Morphix Ltd.​
VIEW ABSTRACT

9:30 to 10:00 a.m.

Channel Design, Erosion Mitigation Measures and Implementation Approaches: Adaptive Management Since the 1990s

Presenters:
Mariëtte Pushkar, Chris Cummings, and Jeff Prince, Matrix Solutions​
VIEW ABSTRACT

10:00 to 10:30 a.m.

Effective Strategies for Addressing Massive Erosion and Slope Instability in Riverine Environments: Insights from Successful Projects in the GTA

Presenters:
Anna Paris and Santino Tersigni, Maccaferri Canada Ltd.​
VIEW ABSTRACT

10:30 to 11:00 a.m.

NETWORKING BREAK

11:00 to 11:30 a.m.

Constructing Streams – Changing Approaches and Lessons Learned from 10 years of Public Consultation

Presenters:
Heather Amirault, Stantec Consulting Inc.; Sarah Anderson, City of Kitchener

11:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Bats, Bats and More Bats! Stream Restoration and SWM Pond Rehabilitation Works under a Species-at-Risk Overall Benefit Permit

Presenters:
Robert Amos and Jacob Ursulak, Aquafor Beech Ltd.​

12:00 to 1:15 p.m.

LUNCH BUFFET (Seating located in Halls B through E)

1:15 to 1:45 p.m.

Effective Small-Scale Stream Restoration Techniques

Presenter:
Kat Lucas, Ontario Streams​

1:45 to 2:15 p.m.

Key Elements of an Urban Geomorphic Systems Master Plan Environmental Assessment

Presenters:
Daniel McCreery and Devin Coone, City of Toronto​

2:15 to 2:45 p.m.

Successes and Lessons Learned from 5 years of Monitoring Riverbank Bioengineering Projects in Calgary

Presenter:
Mike Gallant, Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.

2:45 to 3:15 p.m.

NETWORKING BREAK

3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Reading the Reach: A Novel, Systematic, GIS-based Approach to Maintenance Hole Erosion Risk Mapping

Presenters:
Maximillian Ornat, Stantec Consulting Inc.; Scott Cowan, Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.

3:45 to 4:15 p.m.

Learning from LiDAR: Applications to Natural Channel Design

Presenter:
Robin McKillop, Palmer